Discrimination Based on “Any Vote [a] Voter May Cast or Consider or Intend to Cast”
[…] Discrimination Based on “Any Vote [a] Voter May Cast or Consider or Intend to Cast”

A North Carolina statute, § 163-274(a)(6), makes it a misdemeanor “to discharge or threaten to discharge from employment … any legally qualified voter on account of any vote such voter may cast or consider or intend to cast.” North Carolina employment law also generally makes it civilly actionable to fire an employee “in contravention of express policy declarations contained in the North Carolina General Statutes,” which I suspect means that actions that violate this criminal statute would probably also be tortious.