Bans on “Disquiet[ing]” Houses of Worship Through “Profane Discourse” Outside Them
[…] (Sometimes you can tell from past posts of mine that I do personally agree with that position, but you should not draw such an inference simply from the filing of the brief.) I should also note that the amicus briefs are designed to be read alongside the parties’ briefs, so they naturally omit much of the factual and procedural background that the parties’ briefs make clear; my apologies if, as a result, some of the material is therefore opaque to other readers.

* * *

Summary of Argument

Missouri Revised Statutes § 574.035 (the Missouri House of Worship Protection Act), in relevant part, criminalizes behavior that

  1. “[i]ntentionally and unreasonably disturbs … or disquiets” a house of worship
  2. through “profane discourse [and] rude or indecent behavior”
  3. “so near [the house of worship] as to disturb the order and solemnity of the worship services.”

(The statute also prohibits excessive noise and physical intrusion into the church, but amicus has no objection to those provisions.)

The Act is a content-based speech restriction.