The Fifth Circuit has just handed down an opinion in Hersh v. United States, upholding sec. 526(a)(4) of the Code (added by BAPCPA).
[…] The Fifth Circuit has just handed down an opinion in Hersh v. United States, upholding sec. 526(a)(4) of the Code (added by BAPCPA).
Section 526(a)(4) provides:
“(a) A debt relief agency shall not – . . . (4) advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.”
The purpose of the provision was to prevent attorneys from advising their clients to incur additional debt right before filing bankruptcy (and discharging the debt).