More on the New York prosecutions of ministers who conduct same-sex marriages:
[…] As I read New York law, solemnizing means simply conducting the ceremony, not signing any affidavit:

Domestic Relations Law sec. 12: “No particular form or ceremony is required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by a clergyman or magistrate, but the parties must solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman or magistrate and the attending witness or witnesses that they take each other as husband and wife. In every case, at least one witness beside the clergyman or magistrate must be present at the ceremony.”

Domestic Relations Law sec. 17: “If any clergyman or other person authorized by the laws of this state to perform marriage ceremonies shall solemnize or presume to solemnize any marriage between any parties without a license being presented to him or them as herein provided or with knowledge that either party is legally incompetent to contract matrimony as is provided for in this article he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”