More on the New York prosecutions of ministers who conduct same-sex marriages:
[…] In every case, at least one witness beside the clergyman or magistrate must be present at the ceremony.”

Domestic Relations Law sec. 17: “If any clergyman or other person authorized by the laws of this state to perform marriage ceremonies shall solemnize or presume to solemnize any marriage between any parties without a license being presented to him or them as herein provided or with knowledge that either party is legally incompetent to contract matrimony as is provided for in this article he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .”

Penal Law sec. 255.00: “A person is guilty of unlawfully solemnizing a marriage[, a misdemeanor,] when: 1. Knowing that he is not authorized by the laws of this state to do so, he performs a marriage ceremony or presumes to solemnize a marriage; or 2. Being authorized by the laws of this state to perform marriage ceremonies and to solemnize marriages, he performs a marriage ceremony or solemnizes a marriage knowing that a legal impediment to such marriage exists.”

Curiously, if sec. 12 is read as the definition of solemnization (no section explicitly defines solemnization as a term), then conducting a same-sex marriage ceremony wouldn’t be solemnization because the parties aren’t taking each other as husband and wife.