More on the New York prosecutions of ministers who conduct same-sex marriages:
[…] (Affidavits are often quickly skimmed by bored clerks who never saw the parties, and who might not notice, even if the form mentions it, that both the people being married were men.) But the prosecutor is apparently prosecuting the ministers not on charges of false statements on affidavits, but for illegally solemnizing marriages. As I read New York law, solemnizing means simply conducting the ceremony, not signing any affidavit:

Domestic Relations Law sec. 12: “No particular form or ceremony is required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by a clergyman or magistrate, but the parties must solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman or magistrate and the attending witness or witnesses that they take each other as husband and wife. In every case, at least one witness beside the clergyman or magistrate must be present at the ceremony.”