A Christian mother is appealing a judge’s decision that prohibits her from teaching her daughter that homosexuality is wrong.
[…] Thus, evidence of beliefs or practices which are reasonably likely to cause present or future harm to the child is admissible in a custody proceeding.
When parental responsibilities have been determined, § 14-10-130(1) allows the person with decision-making responsibility to determine “the child’s upbringing, including his or her . . . religious training,” unless the court, after hearing and upon motion by the other party, finds that, “in the absence of a specific limitation of the person’s . . . decision-making authority, the child’s physical health would be endangered or the child’s emotional development significantly impaired.” . . .
Here, the trial court observed that Clark and McLeod will never be able to agree regarding the religious upbringing of the minor child and awarded Clark sole parental responsibility concerning religion.