S.F. mayor not entitled to conduct same-sex marriages:
[…] The second to last paragraph may be controversial, and probably should be: There’s a good argument that all government officials should have an independent duty to follow the state and federal Constitutions as they understand them — at least absent a clear court order to the contrary — and not just do what they think (rightly or wrongly) is unconstitutional simply because no court has yet held it unconstitutional. On the other hand, the California Constitution does have a special provision on this point (art. III, sec. 3.5) that supports the California Supreme Court’s position if one treats city officials as an “administrative agency,” “An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of its being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional. . . .” [UPDATE: I’ve just finished reading the opinion, and it turns out that the California Supreme Court does not directly rely on this provision, and thus doesn’t decide whether city officials are administrative agencies.