The Oregon State Bar Journal and Military Advertising:
[…] That’s what the logic of antidiscrimination-above-all tells us.

But perspective reminds us that those institutions that defend our lives deserve slightly more accommodation -— yes, even despite what we may see as their vices -— than institutions that don’t. And any morality and any symbolism that fails to keep this proper perspective is not a morality or symbolism to live by.

I’ve put the PDF file containing the petition, ready to be signed and sent in, here, but here’s the text:

PETITION TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE OREGON STATE BAR

WHEREAS, ORS 9.148 provides:

“(4) Active members of the state bar, by written petition signed by no fewer than five
percent of all active members, may request that the board of governors submit to a vote of the
members any question or measure. The board of governors shall submit the question or measure
to a vote of the members of the bar if the question or measure is appropriate for a vote of the
members. The initiative petition must contain the full text of the question or measure proposed.”

The undersigned, being active members of the Oregon State Bar, request, pursuant to ORS 9.148, that the
Board of Governors of the Oregon State Bar submit the following question to a vote of the membership:

Should the Board of Governors immediately allow the Armed Forces of the United States of