I think the matter is more complex than what Prof. Berman’s “provocative question[]” suggests, in two ways.
[…] And while the length of the sentence is relevant to whether the law is sensible, fair, or merciful, I’m not sure it tells us much about the state’s commitment to “liberty,” especially where minors are involved.
2. On the other hand, we need to acknowledge that the origins of the pre-2006 Georgia law, which had much harsher sentences for oral sex between 17-year-olds and 15-year-olds than for genital sex between 17-year-olds and 15-year-olds, stem from something far broader than just sex involving minors: To this day, a Georgia statute (§ 16-6-2) expressly outlaws “any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another,” and punishes it with one to twenty years in prison. It was only a 1998 Georgia Supreme Court decision, Powell v. State, that decriminalized consensual oral sex (even between spouses!), by holding — five years before Lawrence v. Texas — that the state constitution protected such sexual autonomy.