(1) Real or fake? I’ll assume real for purposes of the question. I’ll also assume that it’s in New York, as accounts suggest.
[…] It’s not menacing, because it’s not likely to create a fear of “physical injury” (or at least not enough such fear, I’d guess). It’s not criminal harassment, because it doesn’t involve placing some in reasonable fear of physical injury, repeatedly following the person, or action done with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm.
Some states seem to have laws banning “offensive touching” (see, e.g., 11 Delaware Code § 601(a)(1), barring “[i]ntentionally touch[ing] another person either with a member of his or her body or with any instrument, knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause offense or alarm to such other person”) or “offensive physical contact” (see, e.g., Alaska Statute § 11.61.120).