From a decision of the Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings:
[…] 19. Frank Pechaver is a Wyoming resident who received the campaign flyer in his newspaper box. He and his wife had a lawn sign in support of Mr. Menne’s candidacy on their front lawn. Mr. Pechaver found the flyer to be very intimidating and threatening. Mr. Pechaver understood the flyer to mean that the three Council members (Anderson, Phillips and Zerwas) were going to come after him for having a Gary Menne sign in his yard and that he also would be watched if he did not remove that sign from his yard…. [Other examples omitted. -EV] …
[Conclusion of Law] 2. Minn. Stat. § 211B.07 provides, in part, as follows:
A person may not directly or indirectly use or threaten force, coercion, violence, restraint, damage, harm, loss, including loss of employment or economic reprisal, undue influence, or temporal or spiritual injury against an individual to compel the individual to vote for or against a candidate or ballot question….
4. The Complainant has demonstrated that the Respondent threatened coercion, harm, loss, reprisal, or undue influence to compel individuals to vote for him or against Mr. Menne.