The Associated Press reports:
[…] Well of course; a person can say whataver they want about their culpability without changing whether they have a privilege. But the Fifth Amendment issue is whether a person has substantial reason to fear that their truthful testimony will help lead to them being prosecuted. Goodling’s letter doesn’t give a legally valid reason for that fear, at least as far as I can tell.
On the other hand, this may just be a way of slowing Congress down. I gather that Congress’s main option would be to seek contempt sanctions:
Section 192 of Title 2 of the United States Code provides that a subpoenaed witness who refuses “to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House … or any committee of either House of Congress”, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor “punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.” Once an individual has been found in contempt by either House of Congress, a contempt order is presented to the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of Representatives for certification. 2 U.S.C. ยง 194. The President or Speaker in turn delivers the contempt citation to the