People have been talking about this story:
[…] The photograph is still on display near the front entrance of the restaurant -— only now, the letter is posted alongside it.
“We ask that you immediately remove that picture and any and all pictures displaying Ms. Clinton,” the letter warns. “We reserve the right to exercise any and all options available to us if you refuse to comply.” …
Here’s the quickie legal analysis:
1. The restaurant owner’s actions likely violate Chelsea Clinton’s “right of publicity.” This right is recognized in one or another form by most states, but for our purposes the specific law is N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 51, which gives any person the right to sue over unauthorized use of her “name, portrait, picture or voice … used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without … written consent.” Here, it looks like the photo is being used for promoting the restaurant to its customers, which makes it “purposes of trade” or perhaps even “advertising purposes.”