Foreign Musicians Voluteering to Raise Funds for American Candidates:
[…] Is that so?

I’m not an expert in this corner of federal election law, but I think that John and Clinton are just fine, even if he’s performing for free or for well below market rates (a factual assumption I will make for purposes of this post). Federal law does ban contributions by foreign nationals, but “contribution” is defined to exclude volunteer activities (see FEC Adv. Op. 2007-22, FEC Adv. Op. 2004-26, and FEC Adv. Op. 1987-25; see also FEC. Adv. Op. 2007-08, which takes a similar view). Likewise, 11 C.F.R. § 100.74 expressly provides, “The value of services provided without compensation by any individual who volunteers on behalf of a candidate or political committee is not a contribution.”

The one possible twist is that FEC Adv. Op. 1981-51 specifically held that a foreign artist was not allowed to create a limited-edition artwork that would then be distributed for free by the campaign. FEC Adv.