When, then, the constitution declares the jurisdiction, in cases where a State shall be a party, to be original, and in all cases arising under the constitution or a law, to be appellate — the conclusion seems irresistible, that its framers designed to include in the first class those cases in which jurisdiction is given, because a State is a party, and to include in the second, those in which jurisdiction is given, because the case arises under the constitution or a law.
It seems to me that the federal original jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1251, is not entirely consistent with its reasoning, because it provides, in subsection (b)(2), that “The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of … All controversies between the United States and a State.” Controversies between the United States and a State do not constitute one of the jurisdictional bases in article III, section 2, clause 1, so under the logic of Cohens (plus Marbury v.