Chiszar … contends that the voyeurism statute, Indiana Code Section 35-45-4-5, is unconstitutionally vague. That statute provides:
[…] At approximately 2:00 a.m. on April 25, L.G. awoke to find that Chiszar had removed her clothes and was attempting to have sexual intercourse with her. L.G. immediately heard “beeping sounds” coming from a video camera sitting next to the television, and she realized that Chiszar was recording her. L.G. asked him, “Why are you videotaping me?” Chiszar responded that he was not videotaping her. L.G. then stated, “There is a camera. I’m looking at the camera. It is right there.” Chiszar again denied that he was videotaping her….
Chiszar … contends that the voyeurism statute, Indiana Code Section 35-45-4-5, is unconstitutionally vague. That statute provides:
(a) A person … who peeps into an area where an occupant of the area reasonably can be expected to disrobe, including [restrooms, baths, showers, and dressing rooms] without the consent of the other person, commits voyeurism, a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) However, the offense under subsection (a) is a Class D felony if … it is knowingly or intentionally committed by means of a camera, a video camera, or any other type of video recording device; ….
(c) “Peep” means any looking of a clandestine, surreptitious, prying, or secretive nature.
… [T]he crux of the statute is consent.