Virginia Code § 46.2-859, Passing A Stopped School Bus, states, with the key section in bold:
[…] Virginia Code § 46.2-859, Passing A Stopped School Bus, states, with the key section in bold:
A person is guilty of reckless driving who fails to stop, when approaching from any direction, any school bus which is stopped on any highway, private road or school driveway for the purpose of taking on or discharging children.