The Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act
[…] The Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act

Some people have been arguing that the Animal Enterprise Terrorism Act, 18 U.S.C. § 43 violates the First Amendment. (See, for instance, this column and the Complaint it links to.) I doubt that this is so, and I thought I’d briefly explain why.

In relevant part (and with some minor oversimplifications), the statute outlaws “(A) intentionally damag[ing] or caus[ing] the loss of any real or personal property (including animals or records) used by an animal enterprise, or any real or personal property of a person or entity having a connection to, relationship with, or transactions with an animal enterprise” or “(B) intentionally plac[ing] a person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to that person [or a family member] … by a course of conduct involving threats, acts of vandalism, property damage, criminal trespass, harassment, or intimidation,” “in connection” with a