Following a bench trial, the trial court entered its judgment domesticating the Qatari judgment in the amount of $3,760,274.64….
The Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act requires that a foreign judgment be “conclusive” before a California trial court may domesticate the judgment to make it enforceable in California. (§ 1713.2.) To be conclusive, the foreign court that issued the judgment must be part of an impartial judicial system that provides due process. Section 1713.4, subdivision (a)(1) states: “A foreign judgment is not conclusive if [t]he judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law.” The foreign tribunal’s procedures need not mirror California’s procedures. But the tribunal must follow a “fair procedure [that is] simple and basic enough to describe the judicial processes of civilized nations.” (Cf. De la Mata v. American Life Ins. Co.