He continues:
[T]hat is crazy. It would be like saying you “own” your home under the property law of California, but you don’t “own” your home “for purposes of federal law.” Such a dual property system would undermine the institution of property, and the traditional power of States to define property, every bit as much as allowing a dual system of state and federal marriage undermines the institution of marriage, and the traditional power of states to regulate marriage.
But Congress often defines the meaning of “property” for purposes of federal law. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 317(a) (“For purposes of this part, the term ‘property’ means money, securities, and any other property; except that such term does not include stock in the corporation making the distribution (or rights to acquire such stock).”); 26 U.S.C. § 614(a) (“For the purpose of computing the depletion allowance in the case of mines, wells, and other natural deposits, the term ‘property’ means each separate interest owned by the taxpayer in each mineral deposit in each separate tract or parcel of land.”); 21 U.S.C. § 853(b)