From Bauer v. Marmara (D.D.C. Apr. 18, 2013):
[…] The plaintiff alleges that several organizations and individuals in the U.S. (such as the “Free Gaza Movement” and the “U.S. Boat to Gaza Project”) raised funds that were ultimately used to equip the defendant vessels with the means to commit hostilities against the state of Israel. Dr. Bauer relayed this allegation to the Attorney General. The plaintiff then filed suit under a forfeiture provision of the Neutrality Act, 18 U.S.C. § 962, which provides as follows:
Whoever, within the United States, furnishes, fits out, arms, or attempts to furnish, fit out or arm, any vessel, with intent that such vessel shall be employed in the service of any foreign prince, or state, or of any colony, district, or people, to cruise, or commit hostilities against the subjects, citizens, or property of any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people with whom the United States is at peace; or
Whoever issues or delivers a commission within the United States for any vessel, to the intent that she may be so employed
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
Every such vessel, her tackle, apparel, and furniture, together with all materials, arms, ammunition, and stores which may have been procured for the building and equipment thereof, shall be forfeited, one half to the use of the informer and the other half to the use of the United States.
The plaintiff alleges that the defendant vessels are subject to forfeiture under this provision, and that as an “informer” he is entitled to one half of the proceeds should the ships be seized….
[Extensive legal analysis omitted. -EV]