Their powers to investigate activity beyond the geographic confines of their states is quite limited, and efforts to regulate gambling activities outside their boundaries are likely to run into legal problems under the dormant commerce clause. So while state laws regulate Internet gambling in form, it’s the federal laws that matter more in the real world. (A possible exception is New York law, as New York state AG Eliot Spitzer has been interested in this issue for a while now.)
The primary federal gambling law is the Wire Act, 18 U.S.C. 1084, which states:
(a) Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of information for use in news reporting of sporting events or contests, or for the transmission of information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event or contest from a State or foreign country where betting on that sporting event or contest is legal into a State or foreign country in which such betting is legal.
The general regulatory strategy behind the Wire Act is to regulate only the business of betting, not betting itself, and to provide an exception when a wire communication is used between between two jurisdictions where that betting is legal.
Notably, however, the text of the Act is ambiguous in an important way. We can break down the three prohibitions in 18 U.S.C. 1084(a) as follows:
Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility
[1] for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or
[2] for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or
[3] for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.
Here’s the question: Should the limitation “on any sporting event or contest” in [1] be read to extend to prohibitions [2] and [3] above, or is it limited only to [1]?