In Delaware, carrying any knife — including a kitchen knife or a paring knife or anything other than a closed folding knife with a blade of 3 inches or shorter — concealed is a felony, even in your home, unless you have a concealed weapons license. 11 Del. Code § 1442 provides,
A person is guilty of carrying a concealed deadly weapon when the person carries concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a license to do so as provided by § 1441 of this title.
And 11 Del. Code § 222(5) defines “deadly weapon” to include “a knife of any sort (other than an ordinary pocketknife carried in a closed position),” with “ordinary pocketknife” being defined as “a folding knife having a blade not more than 3 inches in length.” So, yes, if you pop a steak knife or a paring knife in your pocket in your own home in Delaware, you are (according to the statutes) committing a felony.
William Griffin was using a steak knife to open boxes in his basement, and put the knife in his pocket.