A “’visual depiction’ includes each visual image that is contained in an undeveloped film, videotape or photograph or data stored in any form and that is capable of conversion into a visual image.” A.R.S. § 13–3551(11). [T]he legislature intended these statutes to criminalize each image that constitutes child pornography because its very existence harms the victim it depicts. Even identical images, therefore, result in separate prosecution and punishment. See A.R.S. §§ 13–705(M), 13–3553(C) (requiring consecutive sentences for each conviction of sexual exploitation of minor under fifteen). See also A.R.S. § 13–711(A) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run consecutively.”).
Under Arizona law, we . . . must conclude that separate convictions and punishments for different images on the same DVD are constitutionally permissible because the legislature intended the unit of prosecution to be each individual “depiction.”
This brings us to the two big questions.