Consider State v. McPherson, 269 P.3d 1181 (Ct. App. Ariz. 2012), a case involving Arizona’s child pornography statute. The defendant possessed seven images on a single DVD, and the state charged the defendant with seven counts of possession. The defendant was convicted of all seven counts, and the sentencing court imposed a ten-year punishment for each act of possession to run consecutively. As a result, the defendant was sentenced to a 70-year prison term for possessing a single DVD with seven images. The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction:
Section 13–3553(A)(2) prohibits “possessing any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” A “’visual depiction’ includes each visual image that is contained in an undeveloped film, videotape or photograph or data stored in any form and that is capable of conversion into a visual image.” A.R.S. § 13–3551(11).