FEINSTEIN: What in FISA specifically, then, allows you to conduct electronic surveillance within America, on Americans?
[…] And that’s what we’ve done here.
One difficulty with Gonzalez’s argument, it seems to me, is that the Supreme Court didn’t rely on this argument when DOJ tried it before. Specifically, DOJ made a similar argument in its brief filed in Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, but found no takers among the Justices.
In Hamdi, the Supreme Court confronted a question similar to the one raised by FISA and the NSA program. Yaser Hamdi was being held as an enemy combatant, and claimed that his detention violated 18 U.S.C. 4001(a): “No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.” The question was whether the AUMF was an Act of Congress that authorized Hamdi’s detention, such that the detention did not violate Section 4001.
DOJ’s brief relied in part on the canon of constitutional avoidance.