Also, there are quite a few statements that strike me as rather misleading or incomplete, even if not entirely inaccurate. For instance, if one is to assert things like “The contemporary debate is exactly over that question: Do Americans have a constitutional right to keep and bear arms outside the context of a militia which no longer exists?,” it might be worth acknowledging that under the currently effective Militia Act, 10 U.S.C. sec. 311 (enacted in 1956), the militia actually does exist, and with much the same membership that it has since the enactment of the Second Amendment: “The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and . . . under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.” (Given the Supreme Court’s mid-1970s sex equality decisions, the militia almost certainly consis
ts of women age 17 to 45 as well.)