A reader e-mailed me about this incident and asked how it could be possible; for some sample coverage, see this WBUR story:
[…] One can make the same argument as to statutory rape as well, especially when we’re talking a 19-year-old having sex with a 14-year-old, as opposed to two 17-year-olds having sex (which would be a crime in some jurisdictions, such as my own California). But apparently the law on the statutory rape / parental rights question varies from state to state, and is unsettled in many states. For discussions of the matter, see Shepherd v. Clemens (Del. 2000), LeClair v. Reed (Vt. 2007), and Peña v. Mattox (7th Cir. 1996). For an example of how some states deal with the issue, see Cal. Family Code § 7611.5 bars statutory rapists from having presumed father status (which is one step on the road to parental rights, though such rights could still be terminated on grounds of unfitness) if “the mother was under the age of 15 years and the father was 21 years of age or older at the time of conception,” but imposes no such bar if the mother was 15 or older or the father was under 21.