The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] As best I can tell, though, Rep. Rogers was quite mistaken -- the federal district court's ruling does not make the whole obscenity law unenforceable; rather, the federal court only invalidated the sexual devices ban, and left the rest of the obscenity law untouched. The district judge's final judgment reads (emphasis added):
FINAL JUDGMENT

In accordance with the memorandum opinion entered contemporaneously herewith, plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment (doc. no. 76) is granted, defendant's motion for summary judgment (doc. no. 77) is denied, and that portion of Alabama Code § 13A-12-200.2(a)(1) (1975) (Supp.2001) which makes it "unlawful for any person to knowingly distribute, possess with intent to distribute, or offer or agree to distribute ... any device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs for any thing of pecuniary value" (hereinafter, "the subject statutory provision") is declared unconstitutional.

Accordingly, it is ORDERED, ADJUDGED, and DECREED that defendant, the Attorney General of the State of Alabama, and any agents, attorneys, investigators, or law enforcement officials acting under his direction, supervision, or control, together with any other law enforcement officers or officials within the State of Alabama acting in concert with defendant, directly or indirectly, or who acquire knowledge of this judgment, be, and they hereby are, enjoined and restrained from enforcing the subject statutory provision.
The full first sentence of Alabama Code § 13A-12-200.2(a)(1) reads "It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly distribute, possess with intent to distribute, or offer or agree to distribute any obscene material or any device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs for any thing of pecuniary value"; the ellipsis in the first paragraph that I quote above thus represents the words "any obscene material or." The district judge thus specifically did not enjoin the enforcement of the prohibition on distribution of obscene material, only of obscene devices.