Monday, June 28, 2004
[…] I couldn't get the file to work for me -- I saw the video, but not the audio, and I don't read lips much. But, especially given my original skepticism about the original version, I suspect that Mr. Florea is right. Another beautiful story ruined by ugly fact . . . .
Does federal law bar military detention of U.S. citizens
alleged to have been fighting for al Qaeda or the Taliban? That was one of the issues in Hamdi and in Padilla.
A federal law, 18 U.S.C. 4001(a), says "No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress." Padilla and Hamdi argued that as a result they couldn't be detained unless they were accused of having violated some federal criminal statute.