Third Circuit Upholds Injunction of Threatened “Sexting” Prosecution
[…] [UPDATE: I at first neglected to distinguish the three displays, but I’ve revised the preceding sentence to do so.] And, second, as the court stresses later, there was no evidence that the particular children on whose behalf the lawsuit was brought actually possessed the photos, which the court suggests is required for prosecution. (The court doesn’t discuss the possibility that the children might have been accomplices to the making of the photos, presumably because under 18 Pa. Consol. Stats. Ann. § 306(f) “a person is not an accomplice in an offense committed by another person if … he is a victim of that offense.”)

So the prosecutor (1) threatened to prosecute plaintiff’s daughter (2) even though it turns out he didn’t have probable cause for a prosecution (3) unless the daughter went through the “education program.” All three elements, it turns out, seem to be crucial to the decision.