Implementing the Right To Keep and Bear Arms for Self-Defense: An Analytical Framework and a Research Agenda:
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court ex rel. County of Clark, 64 P.3d 1056, 1060 (Nev. 2003) (marriage); In re R.L.C., 643 S.E.2d 920 (N.C. 2007) (sexual autonomy and implicitly the right to beget children). For a rare decision to the contrary, see B.B. v. State, 659 So.2d 256 (Fla. 1995), holding that 16-year-olds have a constitutional right to have sex with each other, though not with adults.
The law’s support for parental control over their minor children, something that would be a grave interference with liberty as to adults, tracks that. See, e.g., Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 601 (West 2008) (threatening a child “who persistently or habitually refuses to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of his or her parents, guardian, or custodian” with being adjudged a “ward of the court”); Minn. State.