The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The question of the proper role of racial profiling in fighting terrorism is an interesting and difficult one; so is the question of when people should stand on their legal rights and when they should shrug off the problem for the greater good.

     But if there's someone to fault here from the government, I don't think it's Judge Cooper. I couldn't find the text of Judge Cooper's decision -- I'm not sure that it's even online -- but the complaint in the case shows that Bayaa was suing partly based on 49 U.S.C. § 40127(a), which says that an “air carrier . . . may not subject a person in air transportation to discrimination on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex, or ancestry.” It has no exceptions for emergencies, risks of terrorist attack, or what have you. It's a pretty simple and clear rule.