The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] It's not clear to me that the regulation -- which is just the school board's own internal rule -- is legally enforceable against the school board itself.

     However, N.Y. Executive Law sec. 291(2) says that "The opportunity to obtain education . . . without discrimination because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex or marital status . . . is hereby recognized as and declared to be a civil right"; and N.Y. Civil Rights Law sec. 40-c(2) says that "No person, shall, because of race, creed, . . . sexual orientation or disability . . . be subjected to any discrimination in his or her civil rights . . . by the state or any agency or subdivision of the state." Moreover, N.Y. Executive Law sec. 292 defines "sexual orientation" as "means heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality or asexuality, whether actual or perceived," which makes it even harder to argue that the antidiscrimination law shouldn't apply to "reverse discrimination" --