Monday, June 7, 2004
[…] Tomorrow I'll go back to being a law professor (perhaps then the market will be back in equilibrium).
Scalia, Originalism, and Clear Rules
Recently, the Supreme Court decided an important federalism case, Tennessee v. Lane. I previously blogged on the Right Coast about the minimalist conception of federalism that appeared to animate Justice O'Connor's vote in that case. Here I want to discuss Justice Scalia's interesting dissent. Tennessee v. Lane involved the question whether Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act is authorized by section 5 of the 14th Amendment. The majority, including Justice O'Connor, held that it was.
There are three basic ways to read section 5 of the 14th Amendment, which provides that "the Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions" of the Fourteenth Amendment. First, in the narrowest interpretation, Congress might simply have the power to enforce provisions of the Amendment, such as the Equal Protection Clause, by laws that go no further than the meaning the courts give to those provisions.