Saturday, September 26, 2009
[…] By the same token, when the legislator is prepared to enact legislation, he or she should have read the bill.
Related Posts (on one page):
- Read the Bill -- A Reply to Eric:
- Should legislators read bills?
- Another Question for Those Who Want Legislators to Take the "Read the Bill" Pledge:
- Read the Bill - A Response to Orin:
- Questions for Those Who Want Legislators to Pledge To Read Every Word of Every Bill Before Voting:
- Should Lawmakers, Um, Read the Laws They're Voting On?:
N.Y. City Admin. Code § 10-131(e) requires a permit to possess or carry "any lachrymating, asphyxiating, incapacitating or deleterious gas or gases, or liquid or liquids, or chemical or chemicals." But I'm getting mixed information -- including from police precincts -- about whether such permits are available, and whom I need to ask for such a permit; nor could I find any online instructions for this process, including permit application forms and the like.