Section 2261, however, in
[…] (Section 2261A also applies when an offender places the target of the stalking in reasonable fear of danger to the target’s “spouse or intimate partner”; sorry, dating partners, you are without federal protection here.) While a “spouse” can’t include a same-sex victim, the definition of “intimate partner” (18 U.S.C. § 2266(7)), which includes “a person who shares a child in common” or “a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romatic or intimate nature” with the person, was sufficiently general that OLC concluded it would cover same-sex victims, since “[t]wo individuals who are the same sex may . . . ‘shar[e] a child in common.”‘ Op. 4 (quoting Adar v. Smith, 597 F.3d 697 (5th Cir. 2010) and Finstuen v.