Saturday, September 6, 2008
[…] "It wasn't racial," he said. "I didn't do it to be mean, and it's been eating me up." ...
He told police he had hand-written the sign, which read "whites only drinking fountain" in upper and lower case letters, on the back of a time card....
Curtis pleaded not guilty to second-degree aggravated harassment, which normally is a misdemeanor.
But city police, who filed the charge Friday, categorized it as a racially motivated hate crime, which bumps up the charge to a Class E felony....
The relevant statute seems to be N.Y. Penal Law § 240.30, which reads in relevant part, "A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she: ... communicates with a person ... in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm." I take it that the theory here is that the sign was intended to harass, annoy, or alarm, and conveyed in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.