Saturday, March 24, 2007
[…] Note that the Court has essentially taken this view ever since 1931; one of the first few cases to strike down a restriction on expressive freedom grounds involved a ban on display of anarchist flags.

(Note that of course expressive conduct may be restricted when this is done for reasons unrelated to its expressive content, for instance if a genuinely evenhanded and evenhandedly applied ban on open fires in high-fire-risk areas were applied to the burning of a flag; but of course such restrictions are generally permissible as to verbal speech, too.)

The Florida statute, Fla. Stat. Ann. § 256.051, provides, "It shall ... be unlawful ... to mutilate, deface, defile, or contemptuously abuse the flag or emblem of Florida or the flag or emblem of the Confederate States by any act whatever," and "Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the use of any flag, standard, color, shield, ensign, or other insignia of Florida or of the Confederate States for decorative or patriotic purposes."

Comments
Muller's Medals:

Eric Muller is in Germany investigating the life and death of his great-uncle Leo, a victim of the Holocaust. In this moving post, Eric relates his discovery of his great-uncle's WWI medals in a Gestapo file on his uncle in the Bavarian state archive.